What you need to know
|
Remodel or move? For Denton homeowners in 2026, the honest answer is written in the price data, and the data says something specific: the home you own has gotten cheaper on paper while the home you would trade up to has not. Denton home prices have cooled, yet the county’s asking prices sit far above what the typical Denton house sells for, and that gap is the whole decision.
Full disclosure before we go further: we build remodels for a living, so discount our bias accordingly. We will still tell you plainly when moving is the right call, because after 17 years of remodeling homes across Denton and North Texas, we have learned that pushing a renovation on someone whose real problem is their location produces an unhappy client and a bad review. The numbers below are from live 2026 sources, each one dated, so you can check our math.
What are Denton home prices doing in 2026?
The short version: cooling, slow, and buyer friendly.
One caveat on the numbers themselves. Texas is a non-disclosure state, meaning sale prices are not public record, so estimates vary by source. Zillow put the typical Denton home value at $361,544 as of June 30, 2026, down 4.0% over the past year. Houzeo’s March 2026 market report showed a median sale price of $387,452, homes sitting 70 days on the market, a 4.6 month supply of inventory, and only about 12% of homes selling over asking, down from nearly 19% a year earlier. Different methodologies, same direction: a market that has shifted toward buyers.
Now look at what it costs to buy your next house. Per Realtor.com data tracked by the St. Louis Fed, the median listing price across Denton County was $495,500 in June 2026. New construction in the city of Denton was averaging roughly $543,000 in advertised pricing over the same period, according to Compass agent reporting on live community data. And mortgage rates remain above 6% as of mid 2026, per Redfin.
| Indicator | Figure | Source and date |
|---|---|---|
| Typical Denton home value | $361,544, down 4.0% YoY | Zillow, June 30, 2026 |
| Denton median sale price | $387,452 | Houzeo, March 2026 |
| Days on market | ~70 days | Houzeo, March 2026 |
| Months of supply | 4.6 months | Houzeo, March 2026 |
| Denton County median list price | $495,500 | Realtor.com via FRED, June 2026 |
| New construction avg (Denton) | ~$543,000 advertised | Compass live data, June to July 2026 |
| Mortgage rates | Above 6% | Redfin, 2026 |
Read that table as one sentence: you would sell a roughly $380,000 house into a slow market, then shop in a county where the median ask is nearly $500,000, at a 6% plus rate. That is the 2026 trade.
Why does the math favor remodeling for most Denton homeowners?
Three costs stack against moving right now, and they compound.
The trade-up gap. The distance between what the typical Denton home sells for and what Denton County sellers are asking is over $100,000 before you negotiate a dollar. Even granting that asking prices run above final sale prices, moving up in this county means financing a substantially more expensive house at today’s rates. A $100,000 remodeling budget, by contrast, goes entirely into the house you keep: a full kitchen transformation, a primary bath, and often an outdoor living space with money left over.
Transaction friction. Selling is not free. Agent commissions typically run 1.5% to 6% per Redfin, and then come pre-listing repairs, closing costs on the next purchase, and the move itself. On a $380,000 Denton sale, that friction can easily consume $25,000 to $40,000 that buys you nothing you can cook in, bathe in, or sit on. Every dollar of it would have been a remodeling budget.
The rate reset. If you bought or refinanced in Denton between 2020 and 2022, your mortgage rate probably starts with a 2, 3, or 4. Selling means surrendering that rate and re-borrowing above 6% on a bigger balance. This single factor is why so many North Texas homeowners who can technically afford to move are choosing not to. The exception is worth naming: if you bought in 2023 to 2025 at a rate in the 6s or 7s, the rate lock-in argument mostly disappears for you, and the decision comes down to the trade-up gap and transaction costs alone.
We would summarize our position this way: in Denton’s 2026 market, remodeling is the capital-efficient choice for homeowners whose complaints are about their house. Not for everyone. Which brings us to the honest part.
When does moving win, even in this market?
Sometimes moving is simply correct, and a slow market can actually help you.
Moving wins when the problem cannot be repaired: the commute, the school assignment, the lot size, the street, a neighborhood heading in a direction you do not like. It also wins when the house needs more than it is worth putting in, for example foundation or structural problems that would swallow a remodel budget before a single visible improvement happens. And it wins when you need dramatically more square footage than your lot can reasonably hold.
Here is the part most remodelers will not say: 2026 is a genuinely decent year to be a buyer in Denton. With 4.6 months of supply, 70 day market times, and sellers accepting around 97.5% of list on average, a well prepared buyer has negotiating room that did not exist in 2021. If your list of problems is mostly location problems, this buyer’s market is your opening. Take it, and take our goodwill with you.
The house list versus the location list
The cleanest decision tool we know costs nothing. Take a sheet of paper and split every frustration with your current situation into two columns: things about the house, and things about the location or lot.
House column items look like this: dated kitchen, one bathroom too few, closed-off floor plan, no outdoor living space, ugly flooring, garage too small, no primary suite. Every one of those is buildable. Location column items look like this: commute, schools, lot size, street noise, neighborhood trajectory. None of those is buildable.
To decide between remodeling and moving, count the columns. A list that is mostly house problems points to remodeling. A list that is mostly location problems points to moving, almost regardless of cost, because no renovation fixes a bad location. Mixed lists deserve a longer conversation, ideally with both a contractor and an agent, and we mean that literally: we regularly tell Denton homeowners to get a listing consultation before signing a remodel contract with us.
What does a remodel return compared to what a move costs?
Remodeling does not return 100 cents on the dollar for every project, and anyone who tells you otherwise is selling something. The 2026 Cost vs Value data (Zonda/JLC, as summarized by HomeCostLab in May 2026) shows a clear pattern: modest exterior and midrange projects recoup the most, while upscale gut renovations recoup the least.
| Project (2026 Cost vs Value, national) | Approximate ROI |
|---|---|
| Garage door replacement | ~194% |
| Manufactured stone veneer | ~153% |
| Minor midrange kitchen remodel | ~96% |
| Midrange bathroom update | ~71% |
| Major upscale kitchen remodel | ~40% |
Two lessons for Denton homeowners. First, refresh beats gut when resale is the goal: a midrange kitchen remodel that updates cabinets, counters, and appliances holds its value far better than an $80,000 showpiece. Second, ROI is only half the equation. You are also buying years of daily use, which a move up at 6% plus rates charges you for every single month. Against selling friction of $25,000 to $40,000 plus a bigger loan, a well scoped bathroom remodel or home addition starts looking less like an expense and more like the cheaper of two paths to the home you actually want. That transaction friction plus the trade-up gap usually exceeds the cost of a midrange remodel. One Texas-specific note: outdoor living is the quiet overperformer here. In a climate where patios, pergolas, and outdoor kitchens get used nine months a year, a custom patio project adds usable square footage at a fraction of the per-foot cost of interior additions, which is exactly why it has become our most requested category across Denton and DFW.
How do you avoid over-improving your Denton neighborhood?
This is the mistake that costs Denton homeowners the most, so we will be blunt about it. Real estate pros call it the neighborhood ceiling: every street has a price cap, and renovation dollars spent pushing your home past it do not come back at resale.
With Denton’s typical home in the $360,000 to $390,000 band, a $150,000 interior overhaul on a median street can leave you owning the most expensive house on the block, which is the hardest house to sell. The fix is simple: before scoping a major remodel, look at what fully updated homes on your street and in your subdivision actually sold for, and let that neighborhood ceiling shape the budget. A good contractor will have this conversation with you unprompted; it is question number one on our list of questions to ask before hiring a remodeling contractor in Texas. If yours will not, keep interviewing.
The flip side also holds. If you are in one of Denton’s appreciating pockets where updated homes clear $500,000, under-improving wastes the location. Match the scope to the street.
Frequently asked questions
Is 2026 a good time to remodel instead of moving to Denton?
For most homeowners whose frustrations are about the house rather than the location, yes. Denton home values are flat to slightly down, county asking prices sit near $495,500, and mortgage rates remain above 6%, so trading up is unusually expensive. Remodeling lets you keep your existing rate and put every dollar into the home you keep.
Is it cheaper to remodel or move in Denton?
It depends on scope, but the friction math favors remodeling. Selling a roughly $380,000 Denton home can consume $25,000 to $40,000 in commissions, repairs, closing costs, and moving expenses before you gain anything, and the county’s median list price is about $110,000 above the typical Denton sale price. A midrange remodel often costs less than that combined gap.
What remodeling projects have the best ROI in 2026?
Per the 2026 Cost vs Value data, garage door replacement leads at roughly 194%, manufactured stone veneer returns about 153%, and a minor midrange kitchen remodel returns around 96% nationally. Upscale gut renovations return the least, closer to 40%. Modest exterior upgrades and midrange interior refreshes consistently outperform luxury overhauls at resale.
Should I sell my Denton house now or wait?
That is a conversation for a licensed agent, not a contractor, and we say that sincerely. What the current data shows: homes are taking around 70 days to sell, supply is at 4.6 months, and only about 12% of homes sell over asking. Sellers who must move should price competitively; sellers who can wait have little market pressure forcing a 2026 sale.
Do I need a permit to remodel my home in Denton?
Most structural, electrical, plumbing, and addition work in Denton requires a city permit, while purely cosmetic updates like paint and flooring generally do not. Requirements vary by project, so confirm with the City of Denton before starting. A reputable contractor handles permitting for you; we include it in every qualifying Job Hog project.
Does remodeling raise my property taxes in Texas?
It can. Significant improvements that add value, especially additions and major renovations, may increase your appraised value with the Denton Central Appraisal District, which affects your tax bill. Cosmetic updates rarely move the needle. Factor the potential increase into your budget and consult a tax professional for your specific situation.